Human beings have developed in some many ways in an evolutionary way, socially and in terms of medical and technological advancements. We are now in a position where we can manipulate our environments to suit our needs and are no longer at the mercy of the elements. We have created everything from umbrellas to keep us out of the rain, houses that withstand the effects of the external environment and heating systems that keep us warm in the colder months. We have dedicated people like Gloucester Emergency Plumber company http://www.hprservicesltd.com/emergency-plumber-gloucester/ who keep all of our systems that can be affected during the cold weather running effectively and providing us with peace of mind if an emergency happens.
There are animals that live in some of the coldest and far reaching areas of the world without the technology that we have and each of these has adapted in ways that physiologically allow them to survive on a day to day basis. Here are some of those such animals:
Leopard Seals – Much like other seals in the world these creatures spend their time both on land and in water where they hunt for their prey. Leopard Seals live in the Antarctic region and it is their thick layer of blubber located below the surface of their skin that helps keep their core temperature steady whilst they are lying on the thick ice or swimming around in the freezing cold waters.
Snow Leopards – These beautiful but no endangered animals can be found in the mountain regions of Central Asia. They are a part of the wider feline family with their main difference to many of the others being their long flexible tail that they use to steady themselves whilst navigating the rocky terrain. Their extremities such as their tails, ears and paws are covered with a thick luscious fur that helps to minimise the heat lost from their bodies. The large amounts of fur on their legs and stomachs allow them to walk for long periods of time in the deep snow without feeling the effects of the freezing temperatures.
Arctic Hares – As the name would suggest these Hares live in the Arctic region and much like other rabbits they huddle together in groups to create a collective warmth between them. Their bodies are adapted to the colder temperatures with shorter ears and thicker fur coats which both help them to maintain their body temperature. Whilst living in predominately snowy conditions it can be hard for these hares to find their species typical food sources, so they have adapted their diets to include willow twigs and other woody plants which they dig out from beneath the snow. The hares fur changes colour with the seasons with it become whiter during the winter which provides them with great camouflage against the white snow.